Hatch understands the enormous potential and risks of data. It’s important to us that you have peace of mind that we’ll respect your privacy and keep your data secure.

We also want you to know how that by using our products and services you’re helping make the world a better place by contributing your data (anonymously) to our research and development efforts supporting our mission of helping everyone find meaningful work that enables them to fulfil their potential.

Hatch is committed to meeting the standards for privacy protection as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is current as of 1st June 2020.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This policy will apply to anyone who has supplied their ‘Personal Information’ to Hatch for the purpose of using our products and services as a:

Job seeker: Individuals using Hatch in order to find meaningful work

Company user: Individuals using Hatch at an organisation using Hatch to find job seekers

What information do we collect?

When using our products and services, you will likely be providing ‘Personal Information’ to us. ‘Personal Information’ is any information which could identify you and may include your name, educational background, work history, interests and other information where you are reasonably identifiable.

If you are a job seeker, Hatch may ask you to provide additional Personal Information, such as a detailed educational and work profile, CV, videos and links to facilitate any applications you have made.

Hatch uses this information to operate our products and services including finding the best fitting job seekers for available roles.

We may also collect Personal Information about you from you and/or any Hatch partner organisation who you may be placed with, including but not limited to the duration of your employment, your role, and any feedback regarding the job placement. This information will be used by us to improve our job-matching products and services.

How do we collect this information?

We collect your Personal Information by:

(a) you creating a profile and providing us with this information; and

(b) us requesting this information from you i.e. to support an application create a role

We may use your contact information to send you information about our services, but only when we feel such information is important. You can opt out of these messages at any time by request.

We may also collect other information from you when you use our systems. This other information may include Personal Information, but may also be other information we have obtained through the following means:

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

We may automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with our product, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the product (e.g., what links you have clicked on). Your interactions with the product may be used to personalise your product experience and how and when we contact you with information about our services.

We may collect some device-specific information if you access the website using a mobile device. Device information may include but is not limited to unique device identifiers, network information, and hardware model, as well as information about how the device interacts with our site.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognise your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the site.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information. We do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of our website and may associate that information with your account if you have one.

How is my information disclosed?

Our product and services are designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of your Personal Information will be shared with third parties as outlined below.

Please note that in addition to the below, there may be circumstances where we will be required to disclose your Personal Information to third parties. These situations can include providing this information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it is necessary for our compliance with the applicable laws or legislation. Where possible, we will notify you that this has occurred.

Information You Elect to Share:

As a job seeker, the Personal Information you have supplied that is relevant to demonstrating your suitability for employment may be available at any time to company users of Hatch in order to assist in obtaining meaningful work for you.

As a job seeker, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to match you with appropriate Hatch partner organisations offering employment roles, which requires sharing some or all of the Personal Information you have supplied to Hatch company users. This may include contact information to allow company users to communicate with you, and your educational/work profile so that they can assess your suitability for the role.

As a result, the Personal Information you provide may be shared with partner organisations that are also using our products and services.

Individuals or entities to whom such Personal Information is disclosed may in turn use or disclose the Personal Information to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent this from occurring, we cannot guarantee the privacy of Personal Information submitted by you in such circumstances. Whilst our Australian partners are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you deem private before you submit it.

Please note that if you exchange messages with company users to whom you were introduced through us, individuals may retain the message history after you terminate communications and/or close your account on our website.

If you are a Job Seeker on the Hatch Labour Exchange, the employer through which you registered to the exchange as a stood down worker will be notified if you are successfully placed in a role. This information includes your name and the job title you held with that employer only. No contact or other personal information is shared.

Information shared with third party service providers

Parts of our products and services are fulfilled by third party service providers. This includes payroll services, to which we may need to collect and share your Personal Information to enable you to be paid through these services.

Information shared for research to improve our product and services

We may from time to time share information with third party research groups for the purpose of academic research and development to improve our products and services. Such parties may be located in Australia or internationally. Data is anonymised to the extent that is possible, such as by using anonymous identifiers instead of personal details to store the data. The nature of the research may require some data to remain in a form that contains Personal Information, such as video interviews, job placement feedback, and CVs. Results are analysed and reported on in aggregate only, thus no information about individuals could be inferred from the resulting publications in e.g. academic journals or blogs.

Is my data secure?

If the Hatch products and services you use require the creation of an account, access to information provided by you will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. It is your responsibility to prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

As a job seeker, the Personal Information you have supplied that is relevant to demonstrating your suitability for employment may be available at any time to company users of Hatch in order to assist in obtaining meaningful work for you.

We will endeavour to protect account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorised access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

Accessing and correcting personal data

Personal Information is stored using an anonymous identifier allowing us to identify all data held against each user. All Personal Information will be retained by us in accordance with our obligations under applicable legislation.

If you request us to do so, we will give you access to your Personal Information or correct your Personal Information that we hold.

Account deactivation

Upon request, we can deactivate your Hatch account. It’s important that you understand what this means.

Once your account has been deactivated, you will no longer be able to login to our website. We will delete your contact details from our databases and configure our marketing execution platforms to ensure no further communication is sent from us to you. No users of Hatch will be able to gain new access to your data or be aware of the previous operation of your Hatch account.

Company users who have previously accessed your information through the normal operation of our products and services may be able to continue to access data such as your CV. Your data may continue to be used anonymously for research as described in the section above “Information shared for research to improve our product and services”.

Requests for account deactivation should be sent by email to ask@hatch.team.

Data access and other privacy requests

If you wish to make a request to access or correct your Personal Information or make a comment or complaint about data privacy, please contact:

Matt Francis, Lead Scientist and Data Privacy Officer privacy@hatch.team

You should expect to have a response within 30 days of making contact.

Marketing Communications

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out manually, then please contact us at ask@hatch.team.

Did this answer your question?