Your privacy is important to us. It’s important to us that you have peace of mind that we’ll respect your privacy and keep your data secure. This Hatch Technology Services Inc. (referred to herein as “Hatch,” “we,” or “our”) Privacy Policy applies to Hatch’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we collect online, including via our website at www.hatch.team (the "Website") or by email, marketing communications, social media, and other methods.

This Privacy Policy is subject to our Employer Terms of Use and Candidate Terms of Use. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, as specified in the “Changes to This Privacy Policy” section below.

Your Consent

You should read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to us or using our Website. Whenever you submit information via our Website or otherwise to us, whether online or offline, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about you in the following ways: 1) from you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us; 2) using automated technology, including when you visit our Website, social media, or interact with our electronic advertisements or communications; and 3) using third party sources, including our service providers, analytics providers, through social media and other websites or services we interact with. The processing of certain personal information is necessary for us to provide you with our service. If you choose to opt out of certain personal information collection we may not be able to provide you with our service. Automated technology collects information from your computer or mobile device and includes cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, or other similar technology. More information is given below in the "Cookies" section below.

All personal information may be used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill that purpose and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies.

We collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in the chart in Annex 1 below.

Cookies

As you use our Website, some information can be “passively” collected using various technologies (including mobile devices), such as cookies, web beacons and navigational and location data collection (clickstream, log files, server logs). Such technologies help us to keep track of your interactions with our Website, the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take, within our advertising, email or newsletter content, to provide you with a better user experience. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before using our Website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

To find more information about cookies and for instructions on how to disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or visit the help section of your browser. Most browsers are initially set to allow cookies, but also offer the option to restrict cookies or warn you of their use.

How We Use Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information as described in the chart in Annex 1 below.

Third Party Advertising And Analytics Disclaimer

We and/or third parties including service providers on our behalf, may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technology, to collect information from you such as your activities on the Website for the purposes described in this Policy including analytics, monitoring performance, and improvement of our Site (traffic, errors, page load time, popular pages, etc.)

Examples of our third-party service providers to help deliver our services or to connect to our services include:

  • Google Analytics and Google Ads: We use Google Analytics to understand how our website, services, advertisements and products perform and how you use them. Though we have already entered into a service provider addendum with Google you may take additional precautions to opt out of Google Analytics and Ads by installing this add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or by opting out of interest-based Google ads through https://adssettings.google.com/u/0/authenticated.

This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices.

Intended Audience of Websites; COPPA Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and other applicable privacy laws. Our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13. As a result, our Website does not request or knowingly collect personal Information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are not 13 or older, you should not visit or use our Website. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then we will take appropriate steps to delete the information.

Security

We take appropriate steps to protect personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, whether in transmission or storage. Please keep in mind, however, that there is no such thing as perfect security, and no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. Moreover, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user name and password you use.

International Data Transfer

Information we collect is processed in Australia. By providing your information to us in connection with our website or services, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of Your Personal Information in Australia. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

External Links

We may make available third party applications through our Website, blog and social media applications for your use. Links to such applications, any other websites included in this Website or links on our social media accounts operate with privacy policies beyond our control. Unless otherwise indicated, once you have left our Website or our social media account, all use of information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the other website’s or social media account’s operators. We are not responsible for any transactions that occur between you and a third-party website or social media account.

Contact Preferences; Opt-In and Opt-Out

We would like to keep in touch with you in ways that you find to be beneficial. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing or job notification messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. Keep in mind that these particular preferences do not mean that we might not contact you for other reasons, such as those related to a matter you initiated on your account, a legally required notice and so on.

Right to Close Account; Retention of Personal Information

We do keep your Information after you close your account. We generally delete closed account information within 365 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. Additionally, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information without prior notice.

Do Not Track Notice

Because there are not yet common, industry accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal Information from your activity on our website, as described in the “Information Collection and Use” section above.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time for any reason. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page. Be sure to check the Privacy Policy whenever you submit personal Information or use our website.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or our information practices, would like to update or correct information you have provided or would like to opt-out of promotional communications from us, please contact us at: ask@hatch.team

ANNEX 1 - NOTICE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Sources of Information

Types of Information

How we use it

Third parties with whom we may share this information

You, when you visit our Site (including your online activities on our Site), when you sign up for an account with us, upload your resume, submit a job application through our website, communicate with us via email or other contact method or otherwise interact with us.

  • Identifiers - Name, Mailing Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Date of Birth

  • Classification Characteristics - Age, Race, Color, National Origin, Citizenship, Sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), Veteran or Military Status.

  • Employment-related information – education, job history, performance evaluations, skills, certifications, or cognitive test results.

  • Education-related information - grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

  • Inferences - inferences drawn from other personal information, such as profiling reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

  • To register you as a new customer;

  • To provide potential employers with access to EEO information;

  • To determine your fit and eligibility for your applied role;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about roles and companies that may be of interest to you;

  • To share your application with potential employers, so they can contact you if appropriate;

  • To manage our relationship with you which may include contacting you with updates or information about our service (excluding marketing);

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, experiences;

  • To understand the profile of our user database.

  • The companies with whom you apply for a role with and with other companies who are looking to employ individuals that match your profile;

  • Service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Site, data-storage vendors, entities that deliver communications on our behalf, and fraud detection service providers);

  • Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests;

  • An acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any part of Hatch or its affiliates including any negotiation thereof.

You when you respond to questions on our website with videos and audio recordings.

  • Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal or Olfactory Data – video and audio recordings.

  • To determine your fit for a role with a potential employer;

  • To provide to potential employers so that they may independently evaluate an your fit for a role.

  • The companies with whom you apply for a role with and with other companies who are looking to employ individuals that match your specific profile;

  • Service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Site, data-storage vendors, and entities that deliver communications on our behalf).

Your computer or mobile device, through your online activities and interactions with us, including, without limitation, your online activity on our Site and your use of our services.

  • Internet/Network Activity – IP address, your device information, domain name, browser type and operating system, webpages viewed before and after visiting our Site, time spent on webpages, links clicks, pages viewed within Site, transactions entered into, site-navigation patterns.

  • To provide, maintain, modify, improve and expand our Site and services;

  • Analyze and track usage of our Site, communications, and social media accounts;

  • For records, other marketing, research, legal, and other business purposes;

  • To comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

  • Service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Site, data-storage vendors, customer service centers, entities that deliver communications on our behalf, and fraud detection service providers);

  • Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; and

  • An acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of Hatch or its affiliates including any negotiation thereof.

Did this answer your question?